In 2006, each couple signed purchase agreements for their units and deposited additional monies with Coastal, which served as the escrow agent.
[…] (In a separate proceeding, Hatch was disbarred.)

The three couples attempted to recover their deposits from Lawyers Title, which in turn filed suit seeking a declaratory judgment stating that it was not liable for the return of the couples’ escrow deposits.

The couples argued that Lawyers Title was liable under section 627.79 of the Florida Statutes, which provides that "a title insurer is liable for the defalcation, conversion, or misappropriation by a licensed title insurance agent or agency of funds held in trust by the agent or agency pursuant to (section) 626.8473." Section 626.8473 allows a title insurance agent to "engage in business as an escrow agent as to funds received from others to be subsequently disbursed by the title insurance agent in connection with real estate closing transactions."

The trial court ruled in favor of Lawyers Title, finding that the couples’ escrow funds were not held in trust by Coastal as a title agent or closing agent in connection with a real estate transaction, which would involve the issuance of a title insurance policy.