Dear Barry,

We just replaced the gas water heater in the underground garage of our apartment building, but the building inspector will not approve the installation. The raised platform is only 15 inches high, but the inspector insists on an 18-inch platform to comply with code. The problem for us involves the location of the water supply connections. We cannot raise the platform without costly alterations to these pipes. Is there any way that we can be granted an exception to the 18-inch platform requirement? – Srewolf

Dear Srewolf,

The building inspector’s demand for an 18-inch platform is based upon a common misreading of the Uniform Plumbing Code. Section 510.1 of the code states, “Water heaters generating a glow, spark or flame capable of igniting flammable vapors may be installed in a garage, provided the pilots, burners or heating elements and switches are at least eighteen (18) inches above the floor level.”

This does not say the water heater must be on an 18-inch platform. It says the source of ignition must be 18 inches above the garage floor. And since pilot lights, gas burners, and electric heating elements are located several inches above the base of a water heater, an 18-inch platform is not necessary to raise those components to the height specified by code. In the case of your gas water heater, if the pilot and burner are at least 3 inches above the base of the fixture, then a 15-inch platform will elevate the flames at least 18 inches above the floor.

Ask the inspector to show you this paragraph in the codebook. Then both of you can examine the burner to determine whether it is located at the required height above the garage floor.

Dear Barry,

The house next door has been vacant for nearly two years due to major mold infection of the structure. The owners are in litigation with the insurance company, and no resolution to the situation appears in sight. Currently, we are trying to sell our home and are wondering what we should disclose to buyers. In view of the unresolved lawsuit, should we stay put rather than sell? Any advice you can offer would be appreciated – Mark

Dear Mark,

The fact that the home next door has a mold problem does not necessarily implicate or jeopardize the health safety of your home, but convincing prospective buyers of this reality may not be easy. The popular paranoia regarding mold will inevitably sway some buyers without possibility of consolation. Therefore, full disclosure of the nearby situation is essential to avoid liability.

If you decide to sell your home, have a mold survey performed by a qualified professional. If the report findings show that there is no mold infection in your home, the lab report can be used as part of your seller disclosure. Simply tell prospective buyers that the home next door has a problem but that yours has been tested and was found to be free of any related problems.

To write to Barry Stone, please visit him on the Web at www.housedetective.com.

***

What’s your opinion? Send your Letter to the Editor to opinion@inman.com.

Show Comments Hide Comments

Comments

Sign up for Inman’s Morning Headlines
What you need to know to start your day with all the latest industry developments
Success!
Thank you for subscribing to Morning Headlines.
Back to top