The fund appealed the trial court’s ruling.

The Michigan Court of Appeals upheld the trial court’s ruling. ProBuild and the fund argued that Ellis’ quote — and the resulting contract with the Jinkses — charged the Jinkses less than the value of the improvements they received. On appeal, ProBuild and the fund argued that the Jinkses should be required to compensate them for the value the Jinkses received above and beyond the contract amount.

However, the version of Michigan Construction Lien Act Section 570.1203 applicable at the time of the underlying events expressly provided that homeowners could not be liable under a construction lien where the owners filed an affidavit with the court stating they had: "(a) paid the contractor for the improvement to the residential structure and the amount of the payment; (b) not colluded with any person to obtain a payment from the fund; and (c) cooperated and will continue to cooperate with the department in the defense of the fund."

Ronald Jinks had filed such an affidavit with the trial court, and the trial court had found that it was materially undisputed that the Jinkses had actually paid Ellis more than the contract amount.